Sesame is one of those seeds that we use for almost everything. However, the cosmetic properties of sesame oil (น้ำมันงา, which is the term in Thai) are not too exploited, despite being comparable in terms of results with much better known, such as coconut oil. It is clear that, in this case, in Another Medicine we propose to make known to the one who could well be considered the king of natural face care and the ideal ally for much younger skin. Do you dare to discover the benefits of sesame to rejuvenate the skin ?
Properties of sesame oil on the skin
To understand why sesame oil is good for the skin we must understand its components. In this case, its high contribution of vitamin E makes it a natural emollient and moisturizer. Also, its components act as a natural sunscreen, so we can expose ourselves slightly to the sun without the need to apply extra protection when used as a cosmetic.
Cold-pressed sesame oil(น้ำมันงาสกัดเย็น, Which is the term in Thai)gets, by the essences it contains, to be a perfect relaxing and soothing. That is why it is a base component of many massages and aromatherapy treatments . As if they were not enough these characteristics that help us recover the skin, have it much healthier and therefore with a better appearance; sesame oil is able to rebuild the tissue that forms the skin, which makes the recovery of it visible, as well as a better blood circulation that will prevent the appearance of more signs of aging, or that will delay its arrival.
An oil quite unknown in cosmetics
The sesame oil is very beneficial for the skin, but can be considered one of the best treatments used for dry skin, is less well known that, for example, coconut oil , with which we usually find largely of the cosmetic products that we use daily, and other specific for skin that really need a natural hydration and nutrition.